Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] Penal Code § 2977; Welfare & Institutions Code § 4146.

There are specific criteria that must be met in order for a person to be eligible for commitment as an MDO.  These must include all the following factors:
  1. That the person must have a “severe mental disorder” that is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment. Penal Code § 2962(a)(1).  A “severe mental disorder” is “an illness or disease or condition that substantially impairs the person’s thoughts, perception of reality, emotional process or judgment; or which grossly impairs behavior; or that demonstrates evidence of an acute brain syndrome for which prompt remission, in the absence of treatment, is unlikely.” Penal Code § 2962(a)(2).  It does not include personality or adjustment disorders, epilepsy, mental retardation or drug addiction or abuse. Id.