Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] The First Appellate District explained its reasoning by tracing its analysis.  The initial step in its inquiry was to determine whether the trial court’s examination of a witness constituted judicial misconduct.  People v. Perkins (2003) 109 Cal.App.4th 1562, 1567.  It then explained that if it found there was misconduct, the court must then assess whether the misconduct prejudiced defendant such that reversal is warranted.  People v. Harris (2005) 37 Cal.4th 310, 351.

The First Appellate District acknowledged that under Evidence Code § 775, a judge “may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witnesses were called and examined by the adverse party.”  This power is consistent with “the right and the duty of a judge to conduct a trial in such a manner that the truth will be established in accordance with the rules of evidence.”  People. v. Corrigan (1957) 48 Cal.2d 551, 559.