Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] ASLA
ELA
Best of Thervo 2017
NACDA
10 Best Law Firms
Criminal Defense Attorneys

Is a Two-Tiered Parole Consideration Valid?

Summary in 50 Words or Less: A “two-tiered” parole consideration system is improper, as the following case explains in describing the unlawful practices of the CDCR in implementing Prop 57’s provisions for early parole consideration for non-violent offenders upon completion of full term of their primary offense.
As the reader of this article may know quite well, Proposition 57, also called the Public Safety and Rehabilitation Act of 2016, added section 32 to Article 1 of the California Constitution, stating, “Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for his or her primary offense.” Art. 1, § 32(a)(1), Cal. Const.