Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] His goal was to continue employment with the company and advance to higher positions of more responsibility and pay.

His employer wanted to transfer him to the Netherlands, which the client was enthusiastic about, but the Netherlands, in considering the required intra-company transfer visa, would not allow the client to transfer there while being on probation.  Therefore, the client needed to have his probation ended early.   

Greg explained that such a request would most likely be regarded as showing “good cause” and granted by a judge, as California Penal Code § 1203.3, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he court shall have authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence.”  See e.g., People v. Allen (1975) 46 Cal.App.3d 583, 588.

Greg explained that this authority was very broad.  For example, in People v. Reyna Killion (4th App.