Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] On December 28, 2009, a Richmond, California, motorcycle officer pulled up at a red light alongside Mr. Carl Nelson.  The officer watched Nelson, who was sitting behind the wheel of his car, open his flip-style cell phone, dial a number and put the phone to his ear while holding the phone in his left hand.

Nelson then noticed the police officer alongside him and quickly ended the call.  The light then turned green, Nelson pulled forward, the officer activated his flashing light and pulled Nelson over.

The officer cited Nelson for a violation of California Vehicle Code § 23123(a), which reads:

        A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless
        telephone unless that telephone is specially designed and
        configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used
        in that manner while driving.

Nelson then fought the ticket in traffic court, arguing that because his car was not moving when he used his cell phone, he was not driving.  Nelson relied upon Mercer v.