Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] Meyer, supra, at 140.

3.  Under Penal Code § 1203.43 (effective January 1, 2016), paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of contain general statements of plea invalidity in deferred entry of judgment programs such as in both Prop 36 and PC 1000.  Subparagraph (b) then narrows its focus to PC 1000 matters.  Nonetheless, this statute demonstrates that a court does have the power to act on a case after a dismissal.

4.  Penal Code § 1016.5(c), referring to pleas accepted prior to January 1, 1978, states that “[N]othing in this section, however, shall be deemed to inhibit a court, in the sound exercise of its discretion, from vacating a judgment and permitting a defendant to withdraw a plea.”  Section 1016.5(b), referring to pleas and convictions therefrom suffered after January 1, 1978, has no exclusions for pleas resulting in convictions that were later dismissed under § 1203.4(a) or under any other provision of law.