Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] Our client’s case was lucky to stay in juvenile court.

On January 1, 2022, Assembly Bill (AB) 624 took effect.  Prior to this new law, a defendant certified by a juvenile court judge as fit to be tried in adult court could challenge that determination in the court of appeal through a petition for writ relief.  See generally People v. Superior Court (Rodrigo O.) (1994) 22 Cal. App. 4th 1297, 1302. 

Now, after the enactment of AB 624, which is codified at Welfare & Institutions Code § 801, a defendant is entitled to immediately appeal from a juvenile court fitness determination.  Section 801 states that “[A]n order transferring a minor from the juvenile court to a court of criminal jurisdiction shall be subject to immediate appellate review if a notice of appeal is filed within 30 days of the order transferring the minor to a court of criminal jurisdiction.  An order transferring the minor from the juvenile court to a court of criminal jurisdiction may not be heard on appeal from the judgment of conviction.”

In June 2014, Armando Pineda, Jr., age 17, shot Rogelio Islas and killed him.  The murder culminated approximately two years of fisticuffs between the Pineda and the Islas family over arguments the two neighbors had in the Compton neighborhood where they lived side by side.