Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] It is also popular because there is no cloud of smoke or smell of cigarette smoke and many vaping companies sell a wide variety of flavors for such devices, many which appear to target those under 21.
Brief Synopsis:  “Vaping” is illegal for a juvenile (and adult) in many areas one may not consider illegal, i.e. in cars with other minors (under 18), within 25 feet of a school playground or within 250 feet of a youth sporting event, among other places listed in this article.
Electronic cigarettes are considered a tobacco product under California Business & Professions Code § 22950.5(d)(1)(B) and California Health & Safety Code § 104495(8)(A).  Under 22950.5(d)(1)(B), a tobacco product is defined as “a product containing, made, or derived from tobacco or nicotine that is intended for human consumption [including] an electronic device that delivers nicotine or other vaporized liquids to the person inhaling from the device, including, but not limited to, an electronic cigarette, cigar, pipe, or hookah. . . "

As a tobacco product, sales of such devices to anyone under 21 is strictly prohibited (under 21, but over 18 is permissible if one is active duty military).  California Business & Professions Code §§ 22958(a) and 22963(a), as well as Penal Code § 308(A)(1)(a).