So, the Coalition on Homelessness appealed to the California Court of Appeal for the First District.
[…] The First Appellate District Court also rejected the SFMTA argument that their interest in deterring parking violations and nonpayment of parking fines justifies warrantless tows under the vehicular community caretaking exception. Such deterrence did not justify warrantless tows of lawfully registered and lawfully parked vehicles.
But to appreciate this ruling on a more thorough, deeper basis, it is worthwhile to understand when and how the community caretaking exception does apply and how a city’s power over motor vehicle traffic regulation is limited.
Under Vehicle Code § 22651, the Legislature has allowed local government agencies to tow vehicles under a range of different circumstances. Section 22651(i)(1) does permit tows for unpaid parking tickets when it is known that “the vehicle has been issued five or more notices of parking violations to which the owner or person in control of the vehicle has not responded within 21 calendar days of issuance.” Vehicle Code § 22651(i)(1).