At sentencing, the judge dismissed four of Mr. Ceja’s prior convictions and imposed a term of 17 years in state prison.
[…] Mr. Ceja took his case to trial and was convicted of assault with a firearm and being a felon in possession of ammunition, as well as one count of possessing a controlled substance while armed with a firearm. The jury also found true that he had three prior strike convictions and three prior serious felony convictions.
At sentencing, the judge dismissed four of Mr. Ceja’s prior convictions and imposed a term of 17 years in state prison.
On appeal to the Fourth Appellate District in Santa Ana, Mr. Ceja made one argument: California Penal Code § 30305(a)(1), prohibiting a felon from possessing ammunition, facially violates the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution. Penal Code § 30305(a)(1) provides: “No person prohibited from owning or possessing a firearm . . . shall own, possess, or have under custody or control, any ammunition or reloaded ammunition.”
His appeal seemed to rely upon the recent U.S. Supreme Court ruling of New York State Rifle & Pistol Association, Inc. v. Bruen (2022) 597 U.S. ____, 142 S. Ct. 2111, which was decided after Mr. Ceja’s trial, but before he filed his appeal.