When Is Evidence of Silence Not an Adoptive Admission?
[…] Close

When Is Evidence of Silence Not an Adoptive Admission?

People v. Jennings (1988) 46 Cal.3d 963, holds that “when a person makes a statement in the presence of a party to an action under circumstances that would normally call for a response if the statement were untrue [i.e. “I did not do that!”], the statement is admissible for the limited purpose of showing the party’s reaction to it.”
This specific holding falls under the general rule stated in Evidence Code § 1221 that “[e]vidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption of his belief in its truth.” For example, it someone confronts a subject about a crime that just took place and the suspect says nothing, but looks down at the ground and then changes the subject, that reaction is an “adoptive admission.”