Does Acquittal for Perjury Bar Case for PC § 115(a)?
[…] Court of Appeal First Appellate District San Francisco
The San Francisco court judge denied this motion, so Aslam filed a writ of prohibition or mandate to the First Appellate District in San Francisco.
The First Appellate District affirmed the trial court. It noted that Penal Code § 1023 codifies the prohibition against consecutively charging included offenses, stating, “When defendant is convicted or acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the same offense charged in an accusatory pleading . . . or for an offense necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that accusatory pleading.”
Defendant argued that Vehicle Code § 20 is a lesser-included offense of perjury based on the “accusatory pleading test.” People v. Montoya (2004) 33 Cal.4th 1031, 1035.