Prop 57: Mixed Offense Ineligible for Early Parole
[…] Is that inmate, now serving only for a nonviolent felony, eligible for Proposition 57’s early parole provisions?
The answer to this question was provided recently (November 17, 2023) by the California Court of Appeal for the Second Appellate District in ruling on the petition for a writ of habeas corpus filed by Christopher Hicks, Jr. (In re Christopher T. Hicks, Jr.).
Mr. Hicks, in his petition, stated that he was currently serving a sentence on two counts of burglary and one count of robbery. He sought early parole consideration under article 1, section 32, subdivision (a)(1) of the California Constitution, as amended by Proposition 57 and approved by voters in November, 2016, which provides that “[a]ny person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term for hir or her primary offense.”
In 2017, Mr. Hicks pleaded guilty and was sentenced on one count of first degree burglary, one count of second degree burglary, one count of second degree robbery and two counts of receiving stolen property.