In Juvenile Case, WIC 782 Is Analogous to PC 1385
[…] J.P. also objected to the People’s motion to dismiss, arguing that under WIC § 782, the judge only had the power to strike the entire petition, not just one count.
The judge, citing In re J.B. (2022) 75 Cal. App. 5th 410 and People v. Marsh (1984) 36 Cal. 3d 134, concluded otherwise and dismissed the gun offense. It then committed J.P. to an SYTF.
J.P. then appealed to the California Court of Appeal for the Fourth District in Riverside, which affirmed the trial court.
The Fourth Appellate District began its analysis by reviewing WIC § 875, which states “a court may order that a ward who is 14 years of age or older be committed to a secure youth treatment facility . . . if the ward meets certain criteria.” First, the juvenile must be adjudicated and found to be a ward of the court based on an offense listed in WIC § 707(b). Second, the relevant adjudication must be “the most recent offense for which the juvenile has been adjudicated.” WIC § 875(a)(2).