Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] image description
The trial court ruled that “most recent offense” as used in 733(c) merely referred to the offenses listed in the most recent petition, not the specific offenses.

The Third Appellate District disagreed.  In People v. D.B. (2012 DJDAR 15092), it instead agreed with D.B., finding the trial court erred.  The appellate court found no ambiguity in the statute.  Simply put, “most recent offenses” means the most recently occurring offense only.

The appellate court further discussed section 733 as a whole, nothing that no juvenile under eleven years of age can be committed to the DJF or anyone suffering from any “contagious, infectious, or other disease that would probably endanger the lives or health of the other inmates.”

Turning specifically to Section 733(a), the appellate court found no basis for “most recent offenses” to apply to the date of the petition.  It noted that such a strained interpretation would ignore the plain meaning of an unambiguous statute.