Justia Lawyer Rating
[…] Justia Lawyer Rating
Best Attorneys of America
AVVO
ASLA
Super Lawyers
Superior DUI Attorney 2017
10 Best Law Firms
Top One Percent 2017
AVVO
The National Trial Lawyers
ASLA
ELA
Best of Thervo 2017
NACDA
10 Best Law Firms
Criminal Defense Attorneys

Mail Fraud Charge Proper in Case Involving Drivers Licenses

Federal law, at 18 U.S.C. § 1341, prohibits the use of the U.S. Mail in furtherance of “any scheme or artifice to defraud.”  This statute was enacted in 1872.  In 1999, Congress added the words, “or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises.”  Later, a further amendment was added called an “honest services” component, making it a crime “to deprive individuals, the people, or the government of intangible rights, such as the right to have public officials perform their duties honestly.”